The Cambridge University

Heraldic & Genealogical Society


Events from Previous Years

A link from the date of an event is to the report of that event in one of the Minutes books.

2014-2015 | 2013-2014 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011 | 2009-2010 | 2008-2009 | 2007-2008 | 2006-2007 | 2005-2006 | 2004-2005 | 2003-2004 | 2002-2003 | 2001-2002 | 2000-2001 | 1999-2000 | 1998-1999 | 1997-1998 | 1996-1997 | 1995-1996 | 1994-1995 | 1993-1994 | 1992-1993 | 1991-1992 | 1990-1991 | 1989-1990 | 1988-1989 | 1987-1988 | 1986-1987 | 1985-1986 | 1984-1985 | 1983-1984 | 1982-1983 | 1981-1982 | 1980-1981 | 1979-1980 | 1978-1979 | 1977-1978 | 1976-1977 | 1975-1976 | 1974-1975 | 1973-1974 | 1972-1973 | 1971-1972 | 1970-1971 | 1969-1970


2014–2015

Michaelmas Term, 2014Lent Term, 2015Easter Term, 2015

Michaelmas Term, 2014

See year-card.

Lent Term, 2015

See year-card.

Easter Term, 2015

See year-card.

2013–2014

Michaelmas Term, 2013Lent Term, 2014Easter Term, 2014

Michaelmas Term, 2013

8th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.
9th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St. Anne's Terrace
17th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr D.A. Palgrave – "Tracing Ancestors"
31st October, 8.45 p.m. – Eve Logan Lecture
CANCELLED AT SHORT NOTICE
14th November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Daniel Unruh – "Canadian Official Heraldry"
28th November, 8.45 p.m. (at Fitzwilliam College)
Mr John Mueller – "Was führt er im Schilde? Heraldic Curios of the Fatherland"
Saturday, 30th November, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – St. Nicholas Feast
Guest of Honour: D. V. White, Esq., Somerset Herald of Arms
Graham Storey Room, Trinity Hall – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2014

16th January, 8.45 p.m.
Mr David Broomfield – "Theft of the Irish Crown Jewels: A Tale of Heralds, Diamonds, and Unnatural Vice"
30th January, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Kelcey Wilson-Lee – "The Fitzherberts of Norbury"
13th February, 8.45 p.m. – Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
M. P. D. O'Donoghue, Esq., York Herald of Arms – "The College of Arms in the Second World War"
27th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Chris Belcher – "Inheritance of Arms and Titles"
Saturday, 15th March The Annual Dinner – 60th Anniversary of the Foundation of the C.U. Society of Genealogists
Guests of Honour: P. L. Dickinson, Esq., Clarenceux King of Arms; Sir H. E. Paston-Bedingfeld, Bt., Norry & Ulster King of Arms; Lady Paston-Bedingfeld; M. P. D. O'Donoghue, Esq., York Herald of Arms
Old Kitchens, Trinity College – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Easter Term, 2014

24th April, 8.45 p.m.
The Rev'd Kenneth Crawford, F.B.S., Vicar of Pershore Abbey – "Designing and Making of Court Dress for London Livery Companies"
Saturday, 31st May, 6.45 p.m. – Annual General Meeting

 

The Island, Darwin College

Saturday, 31st May, 6.45 p.m. – The Accession Banquet

 

Clare College – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie

Saturday, 7th June, 6.45 p.m. – Visit to Audley End

 

Guide: Mr David Broomfield


2012–2013

Michaelmas Term, 2012Lent Term, 2013Easter Term, 2013
See old term-card for the time being.

2011–2012

Michaelmas Term, 2011Lent Term, 2012Easter Term, 2012

Michaelmas Term, 2011

4th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.
5th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
13th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr D. Broomfield – "Heraldry at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge"
27th October, 8.45 p.m.
Peter Christian – "Reliable Internet Sources"
29th October – Festival of Ideas: Clare College Ante-Chapel
"Heraldry Workshop"
10th November, 8.45 p.m. – Eve Logan Lecture
Dr Patricia MGuire – "Peculiar archives at King's College"
24th November, 8.45 p.m.
Gellért Bokor – "Football Heraldry"
Saturday, 26th November, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – St Nicholas Feast
Guest of Honour:
Great Hall, Gonville and Caius College (Reception: Green Room) – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2012

19th January, 8.45 p.m.
Dr J.C. Horton (W.W.W. Officer) – "Read Orle about It – Heraldry in the London Gazette"
2nd February, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Andrew Gray – "No King of England If Not King of France"
16th February, 8.45 p.m.
Sarah Lewery (Conservator at the Churchill Archive) – "Practical Archive Conservation"
1st March, 8.45 p.m. – Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
T. Woodcock, Esq., C.V.O., D.L., F.S.A., Garter Principal King of Arms – Title to be announced
Saturday, 10th March The Annual Dinner
Small Hall, Clare College
Reception: Senior Combination Room
Clare College – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Easter Term, 2012

26th April, 8.45 p.m.
Mr T.N. Milner, M.A., University Ceremonial Officer and Additional Pro-Proctor for Ceremonial – Reaching for Cap and Gown - the Ceremonial Year in Cambridge
10th May, 8.45 p.m.
John Titford – "Heraldic Bookplates"
Saturday, 9th June, 6.45 p.m.Annual General Meeting

 

Newnham College


2010–2011

Michaelmas Term, 2010Lent Term, 2011Easter Term, 2011

Michaelmas Term, 2010

5th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.
6th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
14th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr D. Broomfield – "Heraldry at Eton College"
28th October, 8.45 p.m. – Eve Logan Lecture
Fred Feather – "Biography of a Criminal"
11th November, 8.45 p.m.
Prof. Lester Hillman – "St Pancras 'On Time'"
25th November, 8.45 p.m.
Hugh Cave – "DNA Surveys – Practical Results"
4th DecemberSt Nicholas Feast
Guest of Honour: H.E. Paston Bedingfeld, Esq., Norroy and Ulster King of Arms
Clare College – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2011

20th January, 8.45 p.m.
Johnnie Amos – "Commonwealth Flag Project"
3rd February, 8.45 p.m.
Gill Newton and Peter Kitson – "Population Studies and Social Structure"
17th February, 8.45 p.m.
Richard Lyon – "Russell Lyon, Spitfire Pilot 1922–1944"
3rd March, 8.45 p.m. – Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Dr P.A. Fox, M.A., M.B., B.Chir. (President, 1984–1985) – "Heraldry of York Minster"
12th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Clare College
Guest of Honour:
Reception:
Clare College – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Easter Term, 2011

28th April, 8.45 p.m.
Mr J.R. Cable, M.A. – "Cambridge College Latin Graces and Related Dining Customs"
7th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting [Candidates]

 

Thirkill Room, Clare College
12th May, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Nicolas Rogers, M.Litt., M.A. – "Book of Hours – A Genealogical Source"
4th JuneThe Accession Banquet
Clare College
White tie with decorations, or Black Tie

2009–2010

Michaelmas Term, 2009Lent Term, 2010Easter Term, 2010

Michaelmas Term, 2009

7th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 8th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
15th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr D. Broomfield – "Heraldry at Trinity College"
21st OctoberVisit: Eton College
Meet at Eton, 10.30 to 11 a.m.
Guide:
29th October, 8.45 p.m. – The 2009 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Lord Hemingford – "Lord Hemingford's Ancestors"
31st OctoberCambridge Festival of Ideas
Cambridge Folk Museum – Society Exhibition and Workshop
12th November, 8.45 p.m.
Andrew Simpson – "Oral Tradition and the Study of Genealogy: The Gowans of Gourdon"
14th November, 12.30 p.m. – Tour of St Pancras: The Greatest Light Blue Roof in Christendom
Guide: Prof. Lester Hillman
19th November, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Toomas Kivisild – "DNA and the Genealogist"
26th November, 8.45 p.m.
D.V. White, Esq., M.A. (Honorary Vice-President), Somerset Herald of Arms – "Baronets and their Badges"
5th DecemberSt Nicholas Feast
Clare College – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2010

21st January, 8.45 p.m.
Tom Wheeley – "Heraldry at Hinchingbrooke House"
4th February, 8.45 p.m.
Jane Ewart – "A History of Hallmarks and their Interpretation"
11th February, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Nick Barratt – "New Initiatives in Popular Genealogy"
18th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr D.A. Palgrave – "Heraldry Inspired by Science and Technology"
4th March, 8.45 p.m. – The 2010 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
W. David H. Sellar, Esq., B.A. (Oxon:), LL.B. (Edin:), F.R.Hist.S., Lord Lyon King of Arms – "The Role of the Lord Lyon"
13th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: Debra Chatfield of findmypast
Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Easter Term, 2010

29th April, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Harold Hopkins – "Two Eminent Victorians on the Romantic Overland Route to the East & the Power of the Internet"
8th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting (including Election of Committee)

 

Thirkill Room, Clare College
13th May, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Stephen Slater – "Roger Brown of Trowbridge Town"
5th JuneThe Accession Banquet
Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Scholars' Garden) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


2008–2009

Michaelmas Term, 2008Lent Term, 2009Easter Term, 2009

Michaelmas Term, 2008

7th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 8th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
16th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' SquashSmall Hall, Clare College
Mr D. Broomfield – "Heraldry at Magdalene College"
22nd October, 2.30 p.m. – Visit: Kindersley Workshop
30th October, 8.45 p.m.
Kelcey Wilson-Lee – "The Cokayne Mausoleum at Ashbourne, Derbyshire: 1372-1592"
13th November, 8.45 p.m. – The 2008 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Geoff Sewell – "The Story of my Granddad, Ben Sewell and First World War Gas"
15th November, 12.30 p.m. Tickets requiredCommemorating Don Steel
Lubbock Room, Peterhouse
20th November, 8.45 p.m.
Wilhelm Brumer – "The Finnish House of the Nobility"
27th November, 8.45 p.m.
Peter Hammond – "The fifteenth Century Knights of the Garter and their Stall Plates"
6th DecemberSt Nicholas Feast
Clare College – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2009

22nd January, 8.45 p.m.
Mme Laurence Wodey – "The Symbols and Insignia of the Legion of Honour during the Napoleonic period, 1802-1815"
5th February, 8.45 p.m.
Charlotte Horlycke – "Korean Symbols of Precedence"
10th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Tse Sik Yan, M.Phil. (Cantab:), M.A. (Lond:), B.Sc., M.Ed. (HK), C.Biol., M.I.Biol. – "Chinese Genealogy"
19th February, 8.45 p.m. – The 2009 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Dr Leonhard Horowski – "‘Les Grandes d'Espagne ne danseront pas:’ Dukes, ducal lookalikes and the dilemmata of rank in Ancien Régime France"
5th March, 8.45 p.m.
Rafal Heydel-Mankoo – "Insignia of Independence: The Abandonment of Imperial Honours in Canada, Australia and New Zealand"
7th March – The Annual Dinner
Clare College
White tie with decorations, or Black Tie

Easter Term, 2009

30th April, 8.45 p.m.
Sir Conrad Swan, K.C.V.O., sometime Garter Principal King of Arms – "The Serene Commonwealth"
7th May, 8.45 p.m.
Mr James Moser – "A Splash from the Fountain of Honour: An Iconographical survey of the British Honours in Victorian Portraiture"
9th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting

14th May, 8.45 p.m.
Francis Knights, M.Litt. (Oxon:), B.Mus. (Lond:), Bye-Fellow of Fitzwilliam College – "The Genealogy of the Bach Family"
16th May – Visit to the College of Arms
Host: David V. White, M.A. (Honorary Vice-President), Somerset Herald of Arms
6th JuneThe Accession Banquet
Clare College
White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
11th JulyVisit to Audley End
Guide: Mr David Broomfield (Committee)

2007–2008

Michaelmas Term, 2007Lent Term, 2008Easter Term, 2008

Michaelmas Term, 2007

2nd October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 3rd October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
11th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr D.A. Palgrave – "Heraldry and the Family Historian"
30th October, 8.45 p.m. – The 2007 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Mr Stephen Hague – "National Society of Colonial Dames of America"
8th November, 8.45 p.m.
Prof. Richard Webber – "Personal and Family Names: Evidence of Migration, Segregation and Social Mobility"
22nd November, 8.45 p.m.
Mrs Bridget Duckenfield (Kingston University) – "College Cloisters and Married Fellowships"
23rd NovemberVisit to Lincoln's Inn
Host: Prof. M. Watson-Gandy, LL.B., Barrister at Law – Meet at Chambers (13, Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, WC2A 3UA) at 12.15 p.m.
1st December 7 for 7.45 p.m.St Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2008

22nd January, 8.45 p.m.
Lida Cardozo Kindersley – "Heraldic and Other Carving"
7th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr A.A. Caiani (Secretary) – "Les Honneurs de la Cour: Court Presentations and the French Revolution"
21st February, 8.45 p.m. – The 2008 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Dr Vittoria Feola (Université libre de Bruxelles) – The Court of Chivalry in Stuart Heraldry
23rd February, 11.00 a.m.Visit – Library of the Society of Genealogists, Charterhouse Buildings, London
Host:
6th March, 8.45 p.m.
C.E.A. Cheesman, Esq., M.A., Ph.D., Rouge Dragon Pursuivant of Arms –"The Armorial of Haiti"
Saturday, 8th March - 7.30 for 7.15 p.m.The Annual Dinner – with a Venetian theme
Wordsworth Room, St John's College (Reception: The Old Music Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Easter Term, 2008

1st May, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Anthony Joseph – "In Search of Jewish Ancestry"
10th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting – Thirkill Room

 

Followed by tea.

15th May, 8.45 p.m.
"Commonwealth War Graves Commission"

7th JuneThe Accession Banquet
Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


2006–2007

Michaelmas Term, 2006Lent Term, 2007Easter Term, 2007

Michaelmas Term, 2006

3rd October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 4th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
12th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr D. Broomfield – "Everything you wanted to know about Heraldry"
26th October, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Muriel Seaman – "Queen Victoria's Secret"
31st October, 8.45 p.m. – The 2006 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Mrs Janet Nicholls and Mrs Molly Ker Hawn – "Daughters of the American Revolution"
9th November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr M.S. Howe, M.A. (Junior Treasurer, 1960-1961; Secretary, 1961-1962) – "Portugal's Perplexing Panels"
23rd November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr G.A.K. Howes, M.A. – "Degree Day – A Memorable Painting"
25th NovemberVisit to the Fitzwilliam Museum
2nd December, 7 for 7.45 p.m.St Nicholas Feast
Venue: Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2007

23rd January, 8.45 p.m.
Mr B.J.G.A. Kress (Junior Treasurer, 2003-2006) – "Paul Lautensack (1477/78-1558) and the Arms of God"
8th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Anando Mukerjee (President, 2000-2002) – "The Chamber of Princes"
17th February, 10.50 a.m.Visit – College of Arms, Queen Victoria Street
Host: D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Somerset Herald of Arms (Honorary Vice-President; President, 1982-1983)
22nd February, 8.45 p.m. – The 2007 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
M.P.D. O'Donoghue, Esq., M.A., Bluemantle Pursuivant of Arms (President, 1993-1994) – "The College of Arms in the Eighteenth Century"
27th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr D.A. Palgrave (Editor of The Escutcheon) – "Monuments, Memorials amd Gravestones"
8th March, 8.45 p.m.
Joshua Vanneck – "Huntingfield Family Connections"
10th March - 7 for 7.45 p.m.The Annual Dinner
Venue: Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie

Easter Term, 2007

3rd May, 8.45 p.m.
Sir Conrad Swan, K.C.V.O., Ph.D., sometime Garter Principal King of Arms – "A King from Canada"
12th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting – Thirkill Room
Followed by tea
17th May, 8.45 p.m.
Dr J.C. Horton (W.W.W. Officer) – "Heraldica Dunelmiensis"
20th MayVisit: Heraldic Tour of Hinchingbrooke House, Huntingdonshire, formerly home of the Montagus, Earls of Sandwich
Guide: Mr Thomas Wheeley
9th June, 6.45 for 7.30 p.m.The Accession Banquet
Venue: Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Scholars' Garden) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
Guests of Honour: P.L. Gwynne-Jones, Esq., C.V.O., Garter Principal King of Arms and Lady Teviot, F.S.G., President of the Federation of the Family History Societies

2005–2006

Michaelmas Term, 2005Lent Term, 2006Easter Term, 2006

Michaelmas Term, 2005

4th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 5th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
13th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
D.A. Palgrave, M.A. (Editor of The Escutcheon) – "The Relevance of Heraldry"
22nd OctoberTrafalgar Dinner
Venue: Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
Guest of Honour: D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Somerset Herald of Arms (Honorary Vice-President; President, 1982-1983)
27th October, 8.45 p.m.
Jane Ewart – "Heraldry on Silver"
1st November, 8.45 p.m. – The 2005 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Prof. P. Spufford, Litt.D., F.B.A., F.S.A., F.S.G., F.R.Hist.S. (The Vice-President) – "Thoughts of Migration"
10th November, 8.45 p.m.
Sir Robert Balchin – "Knights Bachelor"
24th November, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Nick Barratt – "Who Do You Think You Are?"
3rd DecemberSt Nicholas Feast
Venue: Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2006

26th January, 8.45 p.m.
David Hawgood – "GENUKI – the Web Portal for Genealogists and Special Maps"
9th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Rafal Heydel Mankoo – "Orders of Knighthood"
23rd February, 8.45 p.m. – The 2006 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
H.E. Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., York Herald of Arms (Honorary Vice-President) – "Music in Heraldry"
25th February, 10 a.m.Visit – Ede and Ravenscroft, Waterbeach
Hosts: Mr James Middleton and Mr Nick Shipp
28th February, 8.45 p.m.
Prof. Sir John Baker, Q.C., LL.D., LL.D. (honoris causa), Ph.D., M.A., LL.B., F.B.A., Barrister-at-Law (Inner Temple and Gray's Inn), Honorary Bencher (Inner Temple), Downing Professor of the Laws of England – "Genealogy from Legal Documents"
9th March, 8.45 p.m.
Aleksandra Koutney – "Polish Heraldry"
11th March - 7 for 7.30 p.m.The Annual Dinner
Venue: Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
Guest of Honour: Charles J. Burnett, Esq., Ross Herald of Arms

Easter Term, 2006

11th May, 8.45 p.m.
C.R. Humphery-Smith, Esq., O.B.E., B.Sc., F.S.A., F.H.S., F.G.S., F.H.G. (Honorary Vice-President) – "Japanese Mons"
13th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting

Followed by tea

18th May, 8.45 p.m.
Mrs Jenifer Roberts – "The Story of an Unusual Coat of Arms"
20th MayJoint Visit (with Suffolk Heraldry Society): Church Heraldry, Long Melford
Meet: 2.15 p.m. at gate of Holy Trinity Church
Hosts: Suffolk Heraldry Society
3rd June – 7 for 7.30 p.m.The Accession Banquet
Venue: Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie


2004–2005

Michaelmas Term, 2004Lent Term, 2005Easter Term, 2005

Michaelmas Term, 2004

5th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 6th October, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
14th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
D.A. Palgrave, M.A. (Editor of The Escutcheon) – "Where did your ancestors live?"
28th October, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Patricia Fara – "Genealogy of Scientific Families"
2nd November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr A. Matikkala (Committee) – "Revival of the Order of the Garter"
11th November, 8.45 p.m. The 2004 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Mr R. Millerchip – "Lord Nelson"
25th November, 8.45 p.m.
Rt Hon. the Earl Ferrers, P.C., D.L., M.A. – "The House of Lords"
27th NovemberVisit to the College of Arms
Host: D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Somerset Herald of Arms (Honorary Vice-President; President, 1982-1983)
4th DecemberSt Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie


Lent Term, 2005

27th January, 8.45 p.m.
D.E. Riddle, M.A. (Junior Treasurer, 1992-1993) – "Heraldry in Public Schools"
10th February, 8.45 p.m.
D.A. Palgrave, M.A. (Editor of The Escutcheon) – "One-Name Studies"
15th February, 8.45 p.m.
B.J.G.A. Kress (Committee) – "Heraldic Symbolism in German Universities"
24th February, 8.45 p.m. – The 2005 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Susan Gibbons – "The Society of Genealogists Library"
26th FebruaryVisit to Eton College
Host: S.J. Dean, M.A.
10th March, 8.45 p.m.
Gerry de Roeper – "Suffolk Church Heraldry Survey"
19th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m.The Annual Dinner – 50th Anniversary of the Genealogy Society
Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: The Senior Combination Room) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
Guest of Honour: Prof. P. Spufford, Litt.D. (Vice-President)

Easter Term, 2005

5th May, 8.45 p.m.
Dr John Sutton – The Medallic War – Jacobite and Anti-Jacobite Coins
14th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting

To be followed by Garden Party, Fellows' Garden, Clare College
4th June, 3 p.m.Visit to Haslingfield Church
Host: Harold Hopkins
19th May, 8.45 p.m.
Stephen Slater – "Slater's Heraldic Travels"
11th JuneThe Accession Banquet
Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Small Hall) White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
Guest of Honour: His Excellency the Ambassador of Finland


2003–2004

Michaelmas Term, 2003Lent Term, 2004Easter Term, 2004

Michaelmas Term, 2003

7th October, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. and 8th October, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (last entry 3.30 p.m.)
Societies' Fair – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre, St Anne's Terrace
16th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
J.C. Horton, Ph.D., B.Sc., C.Phys., M.Inst.P. (W.W.W. Officer) – "Pursuing Heraldry and Genealogy on the Web"
30th October, 8.45 p.m.
J.W. Armstrong (Trinity Hall) – "Mary Armstrong's Diaries"
13th November, 8.45 p.m.
Susan Mathews – "Stained Glass History and Technique"
15th NovemberVisit to the British Library
Host: N.J. Bell, M.A., Ph.D. (President, 1997-1998) – "Heraldic MSS"
27th November, 8.45 p.m. The 2003 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Myra Wilkins – "Heraldry in Essex"
6th December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – St Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Senior Combination Room) – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie

Lent Term, 2004

22nd January, 8.45 p.m.
Antti Matikkala – "Finnish Heraldry"
5th February, 8.45 p.m.
Maj. M. Charlesworth – "The Palace of Westminster"
19th February, 8.45 p.m. – The 2004 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms (Honorary Vice-President; President, 1982-1983) – "Early New Zealand Grants of Arms"
4th March, 8.45 p.m.
D. Dymond – "Biography of a Victorian Village"
6th MarchVisit to the College of Arms
Host: D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms (Honorary Vice-President; President, 1982-1983)
13th March, 6 p.m. – Requiem Mass for Archbishop Bruno Heim (Patron, 1980-2003)
Fisher House, Guildhall Street
13th March, 6.45 p.m. – Extraordinary General Meeting (To elect Dr Wright an Honorary Vice-President)
Old Kitchen, Queens' College
13th March, 6.50 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Old Hall, Queens' College (Reception: Old Kitchen) – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie
Guest of Honour: J.G.P. Crowden, Esq., J.P., D.L., M.A., formerly H.M. Lieutenant for Cambridgeshire

Easter Term, 2004

22nd April, 8.45 p.m.
P. Jones (King's College) – "College Probate Courts"
6th May, 8.45 p.m.
S.A. Basten (Committee) – "Family Reconstitution"
8th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting

Thirkill Room, Clare College – Followed by tea
5th June, 7.15 for 8 p.m.The Accession Banquet
Upper Hall, Peterhouse – White tie with decorations, or Black Tie

2002–2003

Michaelmas Term, 2002Lent Term, 2003Easter Term, 2003

Michaelmas Term, 2002

17th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash – Godwin Room, Clare College
Barbara E. Megson, M.A.
31st October, 8.45 p.m.
Lida Lopez Cardozo Kindersley – "It Remains to be Seen: Why we cut stone!"
14th November, 8.45 p.m. – Small Hall, Clare College
W. Lesiecki – "Polish Heraldry"
16th NovemberVisit to the College of Arms, Queen Victoria Street, London
Meet at 10.50 a.m., Queen Victoria Street
28th November, 8.45 p.m. – The 2002 Eve Logan Memorial Lecture
Robin E. Glasscock, M.A., Ph.D. – "Town, Gown and Crown"
7th December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – St Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White Tie with decorations, or Black Tie

Lent Term, 2003

23rd January, 8.45 p.m. – The 2003 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Mr Jack Darrah, Curator of the Churchill Rooms, Bletchley Park – "State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill"
6th February, 8.45 p.m.
John Dawson, B.A., Ph.D. – "Cambridge People – Biographies of Academics"
14th February, 11.30 a.m.Visit to Gray's Inn, London
Visit begins at 1 p.m.; meet at the Robing Room
20th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Roy Tricker, formerly Field Officer, Churches Conservation Trust – "Churches and Monuments"
6th March, 8.45 p.m.
Nicholas J. Rogers, M.A., M.Litt. (President, 1979-1981) – "The Heraldry of the Bohun Family"
22nd March, 7 for 7.45 p.m.The Annual Dinner
In the presence of the Junior Proctor
Guest of Honour: H.E. Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., York Herald of Arms (Honorary Vice-President)
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White tie and decorations or black tie

Easter Term, 2003

24th April, 8.45 p.m.
Peter Christian – "Genealogy on the Internet"
8th May, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Mark D. Dennis, B.A., LL.B. (Cantab:), J.Dr, F.S.A.(Scot.) – "The Crown of Scotland – Its History in Heraldry"
17th May, 3 p.m.Annual General Meeting

Thirkill Room, Clare College
24th May, 1 p.m.Heraldic Tour of Audley End House
Gardens open 11 a.m. – Lunch available 12 noon onwards – Tour 1 p.m.
7th June, 7 for 7.45 p.m.The Accession Banquet
Guest of Honour: Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, Principal of the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies, Canterbury (Honorary Vice-President)
Graham Storey Room, Trinity Hall – White tie with decorations, or Black tie
19th June, 3 p.m.Garden Party
Fellows' Gardens, Clare College

2001–2002

Michaelmas Term, 2001Lent Term, 2002Easter Term, 2002

Michaelmas Term, 2001

11th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Small Hall, Clare College
25th October, 8.45 p.m.
Prof. J.H. Baker, Q.C., LL.D., LL.D. (honoris causa), Ph.D., M.A., LL.B., F.B.A., Barrister-at-Law, Honorary Bencher, Downing Professor of the Laws of England – "The Public Ceremonies of the Coif"
8th November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Christopher Woolley – "Descendants of William the Conqueror"
22nd November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Stephen Slater – "More Slater's Travels"
1st December, 7 for 7.45 p.m. – St Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White Tie (or Black Tie) and decorations

Lent Term, 2002

24th January, 8.45 p.m.
Alastair Bruce of Crionaich, Fitzalan Pursuivant of Arms Extraordinary, author of Keepers of the Kingdom – "The Role of an Extraordinary Herald"
Carlyle Room, Arundel House Hotel, Chesterton Road
5th FebruaryVisit to the House of Lords Record Office

7th February, 8.45 p.m.
Prof. P. Spufford, Litt.D. (Vice-President) – "Probate Records for Genealogists"
14th February, 8 p.m. – Medieval History Research Seminar
Miss K. Hawks (Faculty of History and Sidney Sussex College) – "Heraldry in East Anglian Society, 1450-1500"
Senior Parlour, Gonville and Caius College
21st February, 7 p.m. for 8.45 p.m. – The 2002 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Dr E. Hugh Montgomery – "Montgomery Heraldry"
7th March, 8.45 p.m.
Archbishop M. Couve de Murville, Emeritus Archbishop of Birmingham [obiit November 3rd, 2007] – "Papal Heraldry"
16th March, 7 for 7.45 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms (President, 1982-1983)
Great Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White tie (or black tie) and decorations

Easter Term, 2002

25th April, 8.45 p.m.
Mrs P. Litton, B.A., F.S.G. – "Pitfalls in Parish Registers"
9th May, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Lesley Knapp – "DNA, Genetics and Genealogy"
11th May, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Thirkill Room, Clare College
8th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room, Clare College) – White tie or black tie
20th JuneAfternoon Tea
 Hengrave Hall – Tour and afternoon tea in the garden

2000–2001

Michaelmas Term, 2000Lent Term, 2001Easter Term, 2001

Michaelmas Term, 2000

19th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr Palgrave (Editor, The Escutcheon) and Mrs Logan (Committee) – "Modern Methods of Family Research"
2nd November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, Principal of the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies, Canterbury (Honorary Vice-President) – "Becket's Bones"
16th November, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Philip Saunders, Deputy Archivist, Cambridgeshire County Council's Archives Service – "County Record and Archives Collections"
30th November, 8.45 p.m.
H.E. Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., York Herald of Arms (Honorary Vice-President) – "An Introduction to Heraldry"
2nd December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – St Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – White or Black tie, or Mess Dress

Lent Term, 2001

25th January, 8.45 p.m.
M. Petty, M.A. – "Town and Gown – The Development of Cambridge over 800 Years"
8th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Patrick Lamb, James Lock and Co., Ltd – "The Evolution and History of Military Hats and Headgear"
22th February, 7 p.m. for 8.45 p.m. – The 2001 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
J.P. Brooke-Little, Esq., C.V.O., M.A., F.S.A., F.S.G., lately Clarenceux King of Arms (Honorary Vice-President) – "Aspects of High State Ceremony"
Small Hall, Clare College – Black tie
8th March, 8.45 p.m.
Mr A. McClenaghan, author and researcher – "Orders of Knighthood and Medals Instituted by the Maharajahs"
10th March, 10.30 a.m. – Visit to the College of Arms, Queen Victoria Street, London
Host: D.V. White, Esq., M.A., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms (President, 1982-1983)
17th MarchThe Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, Principal of the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies, Canterbury (Honorary Vice-President)
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White Tie or Mess Dress, with decorations

Easter Term, 2001

26th April, 8.45 p.m.
Dr G.H. Wright (Senior Treasurer) – "The Heraldry of the de Clares"
28th April, 12.30 p.m. – Extraordinary General Meeting
Thirkill Room, Clare College
10th May, 8.45 p.m.
Miss Barbara Megson, M.A. – "Life and Death in Chaucer's London"
12th May, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Thirkill Room, Clare College
14th MayEaster Outing, to Canterbury Cathedral
Followed by lunch at the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies
Guide: Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, Principal of the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies, Canterbury (Honorary Vice-President)
Meet at 9 a.m., Silver Street (between the bridge and Darwin College) – Jacket and tie
9th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
Thirkill Room, Clare College – White Tie preferred

1999–2000

Michaelmas Term, 1999Lent Term, 2000Easter Term, 2000

Michaelmas Term, 1999

14th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr Millerchip (Junior Treasurer) and Mrs Logan (Committee) – "Introduction to Heraldry and Genealogy"
28th October, 8.45 p.m.
Alastair Campbell of Airds, Unicorn Pursuivant of Arms – "West Highland Heraldry"
30th OctoberVisit to the Society Library, The Muniment Room, Sidney Sussex College
Meet at Sidney Porters' Lodge at 2.15 p.m. for 2.30 p.m. – Jacket and tie
11th November, 8.45 p.m.
Cllr Dr Jonathan Munday, M.A. (Oxon.), M.B., B.Chir., M.R.C.G.P. (President, 1981-1982) – "Triumphs of the British Raj"
25th November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Michael Gandy, B.A., F.S.G. – "Seeing it through Their Eyes"
27th NovemberVisit to the Cardozo-Kindersley Workshop in Victoria Road, Cambridge
Meet at 2.15 p.m. for 2.30 p.m.
4th December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – St Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – White, Black, College or Society bow tie

Lent Term, 2000

27th January, 8.45 p.m.
George W. Shaw, M.A., D.Phil., D.Sc., F.I.Biol. – "Academical Dress: Some Anomalies"
10th February, 8.45 p.m.
David V. White, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms (President, 1982-1983) – "Early Australian Grants of Arms"
24th February, 7 p.m. for 8.45 p.m. – The 2000 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Mr Cecil Humphery-Smith, B.Sc., F.S.A., F.S.G., F.H.S. (Honorary Vice-President) – "Earl Mountbatten and Genealogy" – Black tie
26th FebruaryLent Outing, to St George's Chapel, Windsor
Meet at 1.45 p.m. for 2 p.m. outside the Chapel – Jacket and tie
9th March, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Derek A. Palgrave, M.A., C.Chem., F.R.S.C., F.I.R.M., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.G. – "Family Archaeology"
25th March, 6.45 p.m. for 7.30 p.m. – The Fiftieth Annual Dinner
Guests of Honour: Many
The Great Hall, Clare College – White Tie or Mess Dress, with decorations

Easter Term, 2000

4th May, 8.45 p.m.
Prof. Jonathan Riley-Smith – "Unrecognised Orders of St John"
27th MayEaster Outing, to the Society of Genealogists, 14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London
Meet at 2.15 p.m. outside the Society
10th June, 12.30 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Thirkill Room, Clare College
10th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
Magdalene College – White Tie preferred
21st June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Fellows' Gardens, Clare College – Boaters and blazers

1998–1999

Michaelmas Term, 1998Lent Term, 1999Easter Term, 1999

Michaelmas Term, 1998

15th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr Millerchip (Committee, 1995-1997) and Mrs Logan (Committee) – "Introduction to Heraldry and Genealogy"
29th October, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Derek Palgrave, M.A., C.Chem., F.R.S.C., F.I.R.M., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.G. – "An Unusual Surname Study"
7th NovemberVisit to the Public Record Office, Kew
Meet at the P.R.O. at 1.45 p.m. (for the guided tour only) or at 12 noon (to also take lunch in the cafeteria there) – Jacket and tie
12th November, 8.45 p.m.
Nicholas J. Rogers, M.A., M.Litt. (President, 1979-1981) – "The Origins of English Diocesan Heraldry"
26th November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Anthony Camp – "The Story of Janetta: Eighteenth-Century Biographical Mystery"
5th December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – Saint Nicolas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – Black, College or Society bow tie

Lent Term, 1999

21st January, 8.45 p.m.
Timothy Milner, M.A. (Committee) – "Seeing Red: Some Reflections on Academical Dress"
4th February, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Stephen Slater – "Slater's Travels II"
13th FebruaryVisit to Lida Cardozo-Kindersley's Workshop in Victoria Road, Cambridge
Meet at 2 p.m. for 2.30 p.m. – Jacket and tie
18th February, 7 p.m. – The 1999 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Toby A.H. Wilkinson, M.A., Ph.D. (President 1989-1990) – "Back to the Future: European Heraldry after Communism"
4th March, 8.45 p.m.
Anthony Joseph, M.A., M.B., B.Chir., D.Obst.R.C.O.G., M.R.C.G.P. (Secretary, 1957-1958) – "Genealogical Work on Medical Patients"
13th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: David V. White, Esq., B.A., M.A., Rouge Croix Pursuivant (President, 1982-1983)
Knox-Shaw Room, Sidney Sussex College – White Tie or Mess Dress, with decorations

Easter Term, 1999

29th April, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Robert York, M.A. – "The Medieval Archives of the College of Arms"
1st May, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by Afternoon Tea at 4 p.m. – Thirkill Room, Clare College
29th MayVisit to Sir Conrad Swan's Heraldic Garden at Boxford House, Suffolk
Meet at 1.50 p.m.; arrival 6 p.m.
5th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
St. Catharine's College – White Tie preferred
16th June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Fellows' Gardens, Clare College – Boaters and blazers

1997–1998

Michaelmas Term, 1997Lent Term, 1998Easter Term, 1998

Michaelmas Term, 1997

16th October, 8.45 p.m. – Freshers' Squash
Mr Millerchip (Committee, 1995-1997) and Mrs Logan (Committee) – "Introduction to Heraldry and Genealogy"
30th October, 8.45 p.m.
The Rev'd Alfred Pryse-Hawkins – "The Heralds, their Church, and some Aspects of their Work"
11th November, Visit to the College of Arms
Meet at 4.30 p.m. at Cambridge Railway Station – Jacket and tie
13th November, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Marjorie McC. Chibnall, F.B.A., Girton College – "The Bayeux Tapestry"
27th November, 8.45 p.m.
Timothy H.S. Duke, Esq., Chester Herald – "The Heraldry of the Commonwealth Period"
6th December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – Saint Nicholas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – Black, College or Society bow tie

Lent Term, 1998

22nd January, 8.45 p.m.
Dr David Peace – "The Art of Heraldry"
5th February, 8.45 p.m.
F.J. Bingley, Esq., M.B.E. – "Heraldry in Cambridgeshire Churches"
7th FebruaryVisit: "Church Heraldry of Cambridgeshire"
Meet at 11 a.m. at Selwyn College Porters' Lodge
19th February, Reception: 7 p.m., The 1998 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
D. Hubert B. Chesshyre, Esq., L.V.O., M.A., Clarenceux King of Arms – "The Most Noble Order of the Garter"
5th March, 8.45 p.m.
Mrs Anne Payne, The British Library – "Heraldry in the Margins: Heraldic Decoration in Medieval MSS. from the British Library"
8th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron.
Guest of Honour: Sir Malcolm Innes of Edingight, K.C.V.O., W.S., F.S.A.Scot, Lord Lyon King of Arms
Senior Combination Room, St. Catharine's College – White Tie

Easter Term, 1998

30th April, 8.45 p.m.
The Rev'd Dr Peter Galloway, J.P., O.B.E., Ph.D., F.R.S.A. – "For Personal Service: the Royal Victorian Order"
2nd May, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by afternoon tea at 4 p.m. – The Cambridge Union Society Building
6th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Borradaile Room, Selwyn College – White Tie preferred
13th JuneChampagne Punt Breakfast
Meet at the Rollers at 10 a.m. – Boaters and Blazers

1996–1997

Michaelmas Term, 1996Lent Term, 1997Easter Term, 1997

Michaelmas Term, 1996

17th October, 9 p.m.
Dr. G.H. Wright (Senior Treasurer) – "The Cambridge Armorial"
31st October, 9 p.m.
Mr Nicholas Norman – "Arms and Armour as Art"
14th November, 9 p.m.
Miss E. Mary Bliss – "Lady Clare's Bell"
28th November, 9 p.m.
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, F.S.A. (Honorary Vice-President) – "Heraldry to the Aid of Genealogy"
30th November, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – Saint Nicholas's Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – White tie or Mess dress

Lent Term, 1997

23rd January, 9 p.m.
Mrs Marion Brackpool – "Parish Registers"
6th February, 9 p.m.
Lt-Col. N.W. Benswick, M.A., R.R.F. – "Military Medals"
15th FebruaryVisit to Westminster School – Host: Mr Riddle (Junior Treasurer, 1992-1993)
Meet at 10:20 a.m. at Drummer Street Bus Station – Jacket and tie
20th February, 7 p.m. – The 1997 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
David V. White, Esq., B.A., M.A., Rouge Dragon Pursuivant (President, 1982-1983) – "Nelson's Heraldry"
6th March, 9 p.m.
Mr Nigel Chancellor, High Sheriff for Cambridgeshire – "Public Offices"
8th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. The 40th Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Guest of Honour: P.Ll. Gwynn-Jones, Esq., L.V.O., M.A., Garter Principal King of Arms
Great Hall, Clare College – White Tie

Easter Term, 1997

1st May, 9 p.m.
Mrs Lilian Gibbens – "Emigrants and Immigrants"
3rd May, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by afternoon tea at 4 p.m. – The Cambridge Union Society Building
7th June, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
Stanley Library, Girton College – White Tie
11th June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Fellows' Gardens, Clare College – Boaters and Blazers

1995–1996

Michaelmas Term, 1995Lent Term, 1996Easter Term, 1996

Michaelmas Term, 1995

12th October, 9 p.m.
Patric Dickinson, Esq., Richmond Herald – "Armory and Ancestry: The Highways and By-ways of Heraldry"
26th October, 9 p.m.
Mr Richard Thornton – "The Descendants of Queen Victoria"
9th November, 9 p.m.
Dr Colin Chapman, Vice-President of F.F.H.S. – "Were your Ancestors Innkeepers?"
11th NovemberVisit to Chenies Manor and Church
Meet at Drummer Street Bus Station by 8.45 a.m. – Jacket and tie
23rd November, 9 p.m.
Mr Stephen Slater, City of Bath Heraldic Society – "Heraldic Travels in Central Europe"
2nd December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Michaelmas Feast
The Inner Parlour, Pembroke College – White tie

Lent Term, 1996

25th January, 9 p.m.
Derek A. Palgrave, M.A. – "The Relevance of Heraldry"
8th February, 9 p.m.
Mrs Audrey Brown – "Women in Family History"
17th FebruaryVisit to Ede and Ravenscroft (The Warehouse, Waterbeach)
Meet at 10.20 a.m. at Drummer Street Bus Station – Jacket and tie
22nd February, 7 p.m. – The 1996 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Col. Iain Swinnerton, President of F.F.H.S. – "Military Heraldry"
7th March, 9 p.m.
Mr Norman Holding – "Proving a Tree – Two Examples taken from a One-Name Study"
9th March – 7 for 7.30 p.m., The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Guest of honour: H.E. Bedingfeld, Esq., York Herald of Arms
Leslie Room, Trinity Hall – White tie or Mess dress with Decorations

Easter Term, 1996

25th April, 9 p.m.
G.H. Wright, M.A., M.D., Fellow of Clare College (Senior Treasurer) – "The Clare Family and College"
27th April, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by afternoon tea at 4 p.m. – The Cambridge Union Society Building
8th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Maitland Room, West Lodge, Downing College – White Tie or Mess Dress
12th June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Fellows Gardens, Clare College – Boaters and Blazers

1994–1995

Michaelmas Term, 1994Lent Term, 1995Easter Term, 1995

Michaelmas Term, 1994

20th October, 9 p.m.
T.H.S. Duke, Esq., B.A., Rouge Dragon Pursuivant – "A Dragon's Life – Working as a Herald"
27th October, 9 p.m.
Mr K. Lovell – "The Heraldry of Art"
10th November, 9 p.m.
Mr S. Slater, City of Bath Heraldic Society – "The Insignia of Office (Part I)"
19th NovemberVisit to Ely Cathedral
Meet at Cambridge Railway Station by 9.30 a.m. – Jacket and Tie
24th November, 9 p.m.
Mr A. Ailes – "Mediaeval Heraldry – Symbols of Politics, Patronage and Propaganda"
3rd December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Michaelmas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – Historic Costumes preferred!

Lent Term, 1995

19th January, 9 p.m.
Mr M. Pettty, Principal Librarian, Cambridge – "Old Cambridgeshire Past and Present"
2nd February, 9 p.m.
Mr D.G. Williamson, F.S.A., F.S.G., Debrett's Peerage Ltd. – "The Pleasurable Pursuit of Royal Genealogy"
7th FebruaryVisit to the College of Arms
Meet at Cambridge Railway Station at 5 p.m. – Jacket and tie
16th February, 7 p.m. – The 1995 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Sir Conrad Swan, K.C.V.O., Garter Principal King of Arms
2nd March, 9 p.m.
Mr J. Litten, Victoria and Albert Museum – "The English Way of Death"
11th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Small Hall, Clare College – White tie

Easter Term, 1995

27th April, 9 p.m.
Mrs M. Moore – "Researching at Kew Public Records Office"
29th April, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by afternoon tea at 4 p.m. – The Cambridge Union Society Building
3rd June, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Dining Hall, Girton College – White tie
14th June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Fellows Gardens, Clare College – Boaters and blazers

1993–1994

Michaelmas Term, 1993Lent Term, 1994Easter Term, 1994

Michaelmas Term, 1993

21st October, 9 p.m.
Mrs A.I. Duncan – "An Introduction to Genealogy"
28th October, 9 p.m.
Mr M. Messer – "The Heraldry of Bath Abbey"
11th November, 9 p.m.
Mr A.J. Camp, B.A., F.S.G.(Hon.) – "Deception and Fraud in Genealogy"
20th NovemberVisit to Westminster Abbey and St. Margaret's Church, Westminster
Meet at Cambridge Station – Jacket and tie
25th November, 9 p.m.
Mr D.T. Hawkings, F.S.G. – "Criminal Ancestors"
4th December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Michaelmas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – White tie

Lent Term, 1994

20th January, 9 p.m.
Dr D. Jones-Baker, M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., F.R.S.A. – "English Mediaeval Graffiti – A Source for Heraldic and Genealogical Research"
3rd February, 9 p.m.
Mr D.G. Williamson, F.S.A., F.S.G. – "The Pleasurable Pursuit of Royal Genealogy"
17th February, Reception: 7 p.m. – The 1994 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
H.R.H. Prince Michael of Kent, K.C.V.O.
19th FebruaryVisit: The Heraldry and Muniments of Cambridge Colleges
Meet at Caius Porters' Lodge – Jacket and tie
3rd March, 9 p.m.
Mrs A. Weir – "The Princes in the Tower"
12th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Guest of Honour: The Most Noble the Duke of Norfolk, K.G., G.C.V.O., C.B., C.B.E., M.C., Earl Marshal and Hereditary Marshal of England
Great Hall, Clare College – White Tie

Easter Term, 1994

28th April, 9 p.m.
Mrs J.A. Cole – "The Records of Settlement and Vagrancy"
30th April, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by afternoon tea at 4 p.m. – The Godwin Room, Clare College
4th June, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
Small Hall, Clare College – White Tie
15th June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Fellows' Gardens, Clare College – Boaters and Blazers

1992–1993

Michaelmas Term, 1992Lent Term, 1993Easter Term, 1993

Michaelmas Term, 1992

22nd October, 9 p.m.
Mrs A.I. Duncan – "An Introduction to Genealogy"
29th October, 9 p.m.
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, B.Sc., F.H.S., F.S.G., F.S.H.G., F.S.A. (Honorary Vice-President) – "The Origins of Armory"
12th November, 9 p.m.
T.H.S. Duke, Esq., B.A., Rouge Dragon Pursuivant – "A Dragon's Life"
21st NovemberVisit: Norwich Cathedral
Meet at Magdalene College Porters' Lodge – Jacket and tie
[In conjunction with the Norfolk Heraldry Society]
26th November, 9 p.m.
Prof. M.C.E. Jones, M.A., D.Phil., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.A., University of Nottingham – "The Order of the Ermine"
5th December, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Michaelmas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – Black, College or Society bow tie

Lent Term, 1993

21st January, 9 p.m.
Mr N. Currer-Briggs – "The Shroud of Turin"
4th February, 9 p.m.
G.H. Wright, M.A., M.D. (Senior Treasurer) – "The Cambridge Armorial"
18th February, Reception: 7 p.m. – The 1993 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
J.P. Brooke-Little, Esq., C.V.O., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Norroy and Ulster King of Arms – "The Bastards …"
20th February, 8.30 a.m. for noon – Visit to St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle
Meet at Magdalene College (Porters' Lodge) for breakfast
4th March, 9 p.m.
Mr R.A. Mathieson – "The Heraldry of Salisbury"
13th March, 7.30 for 7.45 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Guest of Honour: Sir Colin Cole, K.C.B., K.C.V.O., T.D., F.S.A., lately Garter King of Arms
Small Hall, Clare College – White Tie

Easter Term, 1993

22nd April, 9 p.m.
Miss S. Colwell – "A History of Bigamy"
1st May, 3 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
Followed by afternoon tea at 4 p.m. – The Bateman Room, Gonville and Caius College
5th June, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Senior Room, Gonville and Caius College – White Tie
16th June, 3 p.m. – Annual Society Garden Party
Harvey Court Gardens, Gonville and Caius College – Boaters and Blazers

1991–1992

Michaelmas Term, 1991Lent Term, 1992Easter Term, 1992

Michaelmas Term, 1991

24th October, 9 p.m.
Dr. P. Spufford (Vice-President) – "Introduction to Heraldry"
29th OctoberVisit to the College of Arms
Meet at Cambridge Railway Station by 4 p.m. – Jacket and Tie
9th NovemberVisit to Select Colleges of Cambridge
Meet at St. John's Porters' Lodge, 11 a.m. – Casual Dress [In conjunction with the Norfolk Heraldry Society]
21st November, 9 p.m.
Dr. G.H. Wright (Senior Treasurer) – "The Cambridge Armorial"
29th November, 9 p.m.
P. Dickinson, Esq., F.S.A., Richmond Herald – "Heraldry and Heralds"
3rd December, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Michaelmas Feast
Small Hall, Clare College – White tie, black tie or college bow tie

Lent Term, 1992

21st January, 9 p.m.
D. Peace, Esq., M.B.E., F.S.A. – "Heraldic Design in Cambridge"
4th FebruaryThe 1992 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
C.M.J.F. Swan, Esq., C,V.O., Ph.D., M.A., F.S.A., York Herald and Registrar of the College of Arms – "Polish Heraldry"
19th February, 5 p.m. – Visit to the Society of Genealogists
Meet at Trinity College outside Porters' Lodge – Jacket and tie
25th February, 9 p.m.
Mr D. Palgrave, M.A., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.G. – "Family Archives"
5th March, 9 p.m.
Sir Edmund Paston-Bedingfeld, Bt. – "Heraldry of Oxburgh Hall"
14th March, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Small Hall, Clare College – White tie

Easter Term, 1992

23rd April, 9 p.m.
Miss Heather E. Peek (Honorary Vice-President) – "Cambridge University Archives"
2nd May, 3.30 for 4 p.m. – Afternoon tea
Fellow's Garden, Magdalene College
6th June, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Parlour, Magdalene College – White tie
14th June, 3 p.m. – The Annual Society Garden Party
The Master's Garden, Magdalene College

1990–1991

Michaelmas Term, 1990Lent Term, 1991Easter Term, 1991

Michaelmas Term, 1990

16th October, 9 p.m.
J.P. Brooke-Little, C.V.O., Esq., Norroy and Ulster King of Arms – "The Humorous Side of Heraldry and Genealogy"
2nd November, 2.30 p.m. – Visit to the Museum of the Order of St. John, St. John's Gate, London. EC1
22nd November, 9 p.m.
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith (Honorary Vice-President) – "Certain Aspects of Heraldry"
29th NovemberA Christmas Dinner Party
Small Hall, Clare College

Lent Term, 1991

20th February, 9 p.m.
Mr A.B. Henwood – "Caerlaverock – a Multimedia Experience"
12th FebruaryVisit to the College of Arms
28th February, 7 p.m. – The 1991 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Mr John Norton of Norfolk
??Visit to Ely Cathedral
8th March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner – In celebration of the 80th birthday of The Patron
In the presence of The Patron
Small Hall, Clare College – White tie preferred

Easter Term, 1991

25th May, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Union Society – Court Dress or White tie
??The Annual Society Garden Party

1989–1990

Michaelmas Term, 1989Lent Term, 1990Easter Term, 1990

Michaelmas Term, 1989

13th October, 8.45 p.m.
C.M.J.F. Swan, Esq., C.V.O., Ph.D., M.A., F.S.A., York Herald of Arms and Registrar of the College of Arms – "The Order of the Bath"
27th October, 8.45 p.m.
H.R.H. Prince Tomislav of Jugoslavia – "The Royal Families of Jugoslavia since 1800"
10th November, 8.45 p.m.
Cdr. Bruce Nicolls, O.B.E., R.N. (retd), President of the Flag Institute – "Flags and Heraldry"
21st NovemberVisit to the Guild Church of Saint Benet (5.30 p.m.) and the College of Arms, London (6.30 p.m.)
Meet at Cambridge Railway Staion for 4 p.m.
5th December, 8.45 p.m.
Peter Spurrier, Esq., Portcullis Pursuivant of Arms – "Watercolour in Heraldry"

Lent Term, 1990

26th January, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Derek Palgrave, M.A., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.G. – "Concentrating on a Single Surname"
2nd FebruaryVisit to the Society of Genealogists
9th February, 8.45 p.m.
Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D. (Vice-President) – "Private Heralds in the Middle Ages"
23rd February, 8.45 p.m. – The 1990 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
F. Sedley Andrus, Esq., L.V.O., M.A., Beaumont Herald Extraordinary – "The Work of the College of Arms"
2nd March, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White tie and decorations
Guest of Honour: Sir A. Colin Cole, K.C.V.O., T.D., F.S.A., Garter Principal King of Arms
14th March, 3 p.m. – The Annual General Meeting
I3, Downing College

Easter Term, 1990

15th June, 7 for 7.30 p.m. – The Accession Banquet
The Small Hall, Clare College – Edwardian dress
18th June, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. – The Annual Society Garden Party
The Howard Building, Downing College

1988–1989

Michaelmas Term, 1988Lent Term, 1989Easter Term, 1989

Michaelmas Term, 1988

13th October, 8.45 p.m., Small Hall, Clare College
Patric Dickinson, Esq., M.A., Rouge Dragon Pursuivant of Arms – "Picturesque Pedigrees: Poet and Peasant"
9th November, 8.45 p.m.
Henry Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms – "An Introduction to Heraldry"
22nd November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr Jeremy Gibson, F.S.A. – "The Relevance of 'Dad's Army' to Genealogy"
30th November, 8.45 p.m.
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, B.Sc., F.H.S., F.S.G., F.H.G., Director of the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies – "Ecclesiastical Records for Genealogy"

Lent Term, 1989

25th January, 8.45 p.m.
Mr David V. White (President, 1982-1983) – "Maundy Gregory and the Sale of Honours"
15th February, 8.45 p.m., The 1989 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
John Brooke-Little, Esq., C.V.O., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Norroy and Ulster King of Arms – "Some Thoughts on the Origins of Heralds"
22nd February, 8.45 p.m.
Dr Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D. (Vice-President) – "How Far Can We Trace Our Ancestors?"
28th February, 6 p.m., Visit to the College of Arms
Guide: H.E. Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms
Meet at Cambridge Railway Station for either 3.45 p.m. or 4.05 p.m.
3rd March, 7.30 for 8 p.m., The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Guest of Honour: H.E. Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room) – White tie and decorations
14th March, 3 p.m., Annual General Meeting
R5, Great Court, Trinity College

Easter Term, 1989

6th May, 7.30 for 8 p.m., The Accession Banquet
The Maitland Room (Howard Building), Downing College (Reception: West Lodge) – Dress: Regency
12th June, 10 a.m., Annual Society Garden Party
The Pavilion, Jesus College

1987–1988

Michaelmas Term, 1987Lent Term, 1988Easter Term, 1988

Michaelmas Term, 1987

15th October, 8.30 p.m., Small Hall, Clare College
John George, Esq., Kintyre Pursuivant
30th October, 8.30 p.m.
Dr Peter Spufford – "Introduction to Genealogy"
4th November, 8.30 p.m.
Mr Jeremy Gibson – "Publishing for Family Historians"
19th November, Visit to London – The Age of Chivalry exhibition and tour of the College of Arms
Host at the College of Arms: Henry Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms
27th November, 8.30 p.m.
Mr Nicholas Rogers, M.A., M.Litt. (President, 1979-1981) – "Heraldic Stained Glass in American Collections"

Lent Term, 1988

9th February, 8.45 p.m.
Dr G. Gordon Teal of Teallach, Chairman of the Scottish Tartans Society – "Tartans"
29th February, 8.45 p.m.
Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D. (Vice-President) – "Private Heralds"
4thMarch, 7.30 for 8 p.m., The Annual Dinner
Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Latimer Room)
10th March, 3 p.m., The Annual General Meeting
St John's College

Easter Term, 1988

6th May, 9.10 p.m., The 1988 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Peter Gwynne-Jones, Lancaster Herald – "Quinque saltus heraldici – Five Heraldic Leaps"
Dinner at Trinity College at 8 p.m. – Black tie and gown
7th June, 10 a.m., The Annual Society Garden Party
The Deer Park, Peterhouse
20th June, 7.30 for 8 p.m., The Accession Banquet
The Old Kitchens, Trinity College (Reception: Nevile's Court Cloisters) – Dress: Ancestral, Mediæval

1986–1987

Michaelmas Term, 1986Lent Term, 1987Easter Term, 1987

Michaelmas Term, 1986

29th October, 8.45 p.m., Small Hall, Clare College
Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D. (Vice-President) – "The Origins of Heraldry"
6th November, 8.30 p.m.
Mrs Jean Tsushima, Hon. Editor of Huguenot and Walloon Gazette – "Huguenot Ancestry"
12th November, 8.30 p.m.
Mr John Gaylor, Hon. Secretary of the Military Historical Society – "Regimental Emblems and Insignia"
19th November, 8.30 p.m.
Thomas Woodcock, Esq., Somerset Herald – "Ordinaries of Arms at the College of Arms"
29th November, Visit to London – To include a visit of the College of Arms
Host: Henry Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms

Lent Term, 1987

21st January, 8.30 p.m.
Mr Cecil Humphery-Smith – "Science and Genealogy"
27th February, 8.30 p.m.
Dr Brian Kemp, University of Reading – "English Church Monuments"
6th March, 7.30 for 8 p.m., The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
The Wordsworth Room, St. John's College
??, 8.30 p.m., The 1987 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
C.J. Holyoake – "European Armorials and Rolls – Some Thoughts and Comparisons"
12th March, 3 p.m., The Annual General Meeting
St John's College

Easter Term, 1987

20th June, 10 a.m., The Annual Society Breakfast
The Deer Park, Peterhouse

1985–1986

Michaelmas Term, 1985Lent Term, 1986Easter Term, 1986

Michaelmas Term, 1985

31st October, 8.30 p.m. (Small Hall, Clare College)
Mr Philip Gooderson – "Cambridge Heraldry"
5th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Henry Paston-Bedingfeld, Esq., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms – "The Role of the Herald in the Twentieth Century"
26th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr David Howard, F.S.A. – "Armorial Porcelain"

Lent Term, 1986

12th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.G., Vice-President – "Hatchments"
21st February, 8.30 p.m. (F4), The 1986 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Sir A. Colin Cole, K.C.V.O., T.D., F.S.A., Garter Principal King of Arms – "Garter Knights and Officers of the Order of the Garter"
25th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
David Peace, Esq., M.B.E., F.S.A., R.I.B.A., President of the Guild of Glass Engravers – "Heraldic Glass Engraving"
4th March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr P. Whittome (President, 1983-1984) – "Japanese Heraldry"
8th March, 7.30 p.m. for 8 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: Mgr A.N. Gilbey, M.A.
The Small Hall, Clare College (Reception: Thirkill Room)
14th March, 3.30 p.m. (Magdalene College), Annual General Meeting

Easter Term, 1986

21st JuneThe Annual Garden Party
The Pavilion, Jesus College

1984–1985

Michaelmas Term, 1984Lent Term, 1985Easter Term, 1985

Michaelmas Term, 1984

18th October, 8.30 p.m. (Latimer Room (E2), Clare College)
Maj. Gerald K.S. Hamilton-Edwards, T.D., M.A., F.L.A., F.S.G. – "In Search of Ancestry"
9th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Patric Dickinson, Esq., M.A., Rouge Dragon Pursuivant of Arms – "Heraldry and the Vine"
15th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
W.G. Crampton, Esq., M.Ed., Director of the Flag Institute – "New States: New Flags"
21st November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Anthony Joseph, M.A., M.B., B.Chir. (Secretary, 1957-1958) – "Memoirs of a Cambridge Genealogical Enthusiast"
30th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4), The 1985 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Mr Cecil Humphery-Smith – "The Genealogy of the Earl Mountbatten of Burma"

Lent Term, 1985

24th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P. Spufford, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.G. – "English Family History – Has it an Academic Future?"
1st February, 8.30 p.m. (F4), Members' Meeting
14th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Dr Jane Cox, Public Record Office – "Wills"
6th February, 10 a.m., Visit to the Public Record Office, Chancery Lane, London
Meet at Cambridge Railway Station for 8.45 a.m.
22nd February, 7.30 for 8 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the prescence of The Patron
Guest of Honour: J.P. Brooke-Little, Esq.
(Reception: The Thirkill Room)
28th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Jeremy Gibson, Esq., F.S.A., F.S.G. – "Tax Records and the Family Historian"
9th March, 3 p.m., The Annual General Meeting
The President's Rooms, Gonville and Caius College

Easter Term, 1985

8th June, 9.30 a.m., – Champagne Breakfast (to celebrate the publication of The Cambridge Armorial)
The Pavilion, Jesus College

1983–1984

Michaelmas Term, 1983Lent Term, 1984Easter Term, 1984

Michaelmas Term, 1983

3rd November, 8.15 p.m. (F4)
Mr David G. Scurrell – "An Introduction to Heraldry"
17th November, 8.15 p.m. (F4)
Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D., Queens' College (Vice President and Former President) – "Genealogy and the Historian"

Lent Term, 1984

24th January, 5 p.m. (F4) Visit to the College of Arms, Queen Victoria Street, London
2nd February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Miss S. Colwell, Society of Genealogists – "The Herald's Contribution to Genealogy"
24th February, 7.30 p.m. for 8 p.m, The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: P. Spurrier, Esq., Portcullis Pursuivant of Arms
The Small Hall, Clare College
28th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4), The 1984 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
John Brooke-Little, Esq., Norroy and Ulster King of Arms – "The Work and Records of the College of Arms"
8th March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
David V. White, Pembroke College (President, 1982-1983) – "Burke's Peerage"

Easter Term, 1984

12th June, 3 p.m. and 4.30 p.m. – The Annual Tea Party and Annual General Meeting
The Paddock, Emmanuel College and O1, New Court, Emmanuel College

1982–1983

Michaelmas Term, 1982Lent Term, 1983Easter Term, 1983

Michaelmas Term, 1982

19th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Peter Spufford, M.A., Ph.D., Queens' College (Vice-President) – "How to Find Four Centuries of Ancestors"
2nd November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mrs C.M. Mackay – "The Work of the Society of Genealogists"
19th November, 8.45 p.m. (F4)
Mrs G. Grant – "Heraldry in the Development of Church Monuments"
30th November, 8.45 p.m. (F4)
Mr C. Holyoake – "The Badge and Standard in England During the Later Middle Ages"

Lent Term, 1983

18th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4) The 1983 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
Dr D. Stephenson – "J.H. Round"
19th February Visit to the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies, Canterbury
24th February, 7.30 p.m. for 8 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
In the presence of The Patron
Guest of Honour: A.J. Camp, Director of the Society of Genealogists
The Small Hall, Clare College
4th March, 8.45 p.m. (F4)
Lt. Cdr. J.H. Bedells – "The British Honours System"

Easter Term, 1983

22nd April, 8.15 p.m. (F4)
Mr H.A. Goodman – "The Genealogical Work of the Mormon Church"
10th JuneThe Society's Tea Party followed by the Annual General Meeting
The Fellows' Garden, Clare College

1981–1982

Michaelmas Term, 1981Lent Term, 1982Easter Term, 1982

Michaelmas Term, 1981

14th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P. Spurrier, Esq., Portcullis Pursuivant of Arms – "Basic Heraldry"
27th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P. Spufford, M.A., Ph.D. (Former President) – "An Introduction to Genealogy"
17th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr A.R.E. North – "Arms and Armour"
24th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr R.Yorke – "The Archives of the College of Arms"

Lent Term, 1982

15th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr L. Pierson – "The Heraldry of Our Real Money"
26th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4), The 1982 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
M. Maclagan, Esq., M.A., Richmond Herald of Arms – "Arthurian Heraldry"
5th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr K. Lovell – "Heraldic Embroidery – Armorial Table Carpets"
26th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr E.G. Phillips – "The Royal Arms"
5th March, 7.15 p.m. for 7.45 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: Lt-Col. A. Colin Cole, C.V.O., M.A., Garter Principal King of Arms
The Small Hall, Clare College

Easter Term, 1982

10th JuneThe Society's Tea Party followed by the Annual General Meeting
The Paddock, Emmanuel College and Room 3, 22 Parkside

1980–1981

Michaelmas Term, 1980Lent Term, 1981Easter Term, 1981

Michaelmas Term, 1980

22nd October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
J.P. Brooke-Little, Esq., Norroy and Ulster King of Arms – "The Bawdy of Heraldry"
7th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P. Spufford, M.A., Ph.D. (Former President) – "How to Trace Your Ancestors"
21st November, 8.30 p.m. (F4) Members' Meeting

Lent Term, 1981

30th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4) The 1981 Mountbatten Commemorative Lecture
F.S. Andrus, Esq., Lancaster Herald of Arms – "The Work of the College of Arms"
14th FebruaryVisit to Audley End and the Houses of W. Essex
20th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Lt.-Cdr J. Bedells – "The Origins and History of the Orders of Chivalry"
27th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
N.J.E. Rogers, M.A. – "Some Aspects of Heraldic Art in the Fifteenth Century"
6th MarchThe Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: Mr G. Potter

Easter Term, 1981

25th April, 4 p.m. – The Annual General Meeting
S9, Memorial Court, Clare College
9th MayVisit to King's Lynn
17th June, 4 p.m. – The Society's Tea Party
The Fellows' Gardens, Clare College

1979–1980

Michaelmas Term, 1979Lent Term, 1980Easter Term, 1980

Michaelmas Term, 1979

26th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr J. Goodall, F.S.A. – "The Art of Heraldry"
2nd November, 8.30 p.m. (F4) Members' Meeting
16th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr G. Potter, F.R.S.A., F.H.S. – "The Heraldry of the Tomb of Queen Elizabeth I"
30th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
G.D.S. Henderson, M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A. – "The Imagery of Medieval Seals"

Lent Term, 1980

26th JanuaryVisit to Longthorpe Tower and Peterborough, Northamptonshire
Followed by tea
8th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr M.G. Heenan – "Why Genealogy?"
7th March, 7.45 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: The Patron
The Small Hall, Clare College

Easter Term, 1980

26th April, 4 p.m. – The Annual General Meeting
S9, Memorial Court, Clare College
3rd MayVisit to Norwich
8th May, 8.30 p.m. (Latimer Room, Clare College)
Mr Mark Horton, B.A. – "The Genealogical Repurcussions of the Darien Scheme"
5th June, 4 p.m. – The Society's Tea Party
The Fellows' Gardens, Clare College

1978–1979

Michaelmas Term, 1978Lent Term, 1979Easter Term, 1979

Michaelmas Term, 1978

20th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
D. Peace, M.B.E., F.S.A., R.I.B.A. – "Cambridge Heraldry in Architecture and Engraved Glass"
29th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4) Members' Meeting
Mr Rogers, Mr Ramsay and Dr Wright

Lent Term, 1979

2nd February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith – "Heraldry for the Genealogist"
10th February, 1 p.m. – Visit to Kedington and Denston, Suffolk
23rd February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
John George, Esq., Garioch Pursuivant of Arms – "The Majesty of Monarchy"
2nd March, 7.45 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: Fr John Maria Charles Roux of St Etheldreda's, Ely Place
The Small Hall, Clare College
12th March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
The Very Rev'd R.L.P. Milburn – "Saints and their Emblems in English Churches"

Easter Term, 1979

21st AprilAnnual General Meeting
S9, Clare College
28th AprilVisit to Stamford, Lincolnshire
7th June, 4 p.m. The Society's Tea Party
The Fellows' Garden, Clare College

1977–1978

The Minutes book states that no meetings were held in the academic year 1977-1978.

1976–1977

Michaelmas Term, 1976Lent Term, 1977Easter Term, 1977

Michaelmas Term, 1976

14th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
D. Peace, A.R.I.B.A. – "Cambridge Heraldry"
12th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Dr G.D.S. Henderson, F.S.A. – "Seals of the De Quincy Family – Earls of Winchester"
26th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Dr H.K. Cameron – "Flemish Brasses"

Lent Term, 1977

4th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr J. Goodall, F.S.A. – (Subject to be announced)
25th FebruaryThe Annual Dinner
4th March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, F.S.G.F.H. – "Mediæval Genealogy"

Easter Term, 1977

29th April, 8.30 p.m. (F4) Members' Meeting
9th June, 4 p.m. The Society's Tea Party

1975–1976

Michaelmas Term, 1975Lent Term, 1976Easter Term, 1976

Michaelmas Term, 1975


Lent Term, 1976


Easter Term, 1976

2nd May, 8.30 p.m.
Mr J.S. Brett (President) – "Heralds and Heraldry in Homer and Aeschylus"

1974–1975

Michaelmas Term, 1974Lent Term, 1975Easter Term, 1975

Michaelmas Term, 1974

10th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4) – Open Meeting
Lt-Col. R.O. Dennys, M.V.O., O.B.E., F.S.A., Somerset Herald of Arms – "Grants of Arms in England"
1st November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
W.O. Hassall, D.Phil., F.S.A. – "History through Surnames"
5th November, 2 p.m. – Visit to the Pepys Library, Magdalene College
Guide: The Librarian (Mr R.C. Latham)
15th November, 8.30 p.m. – Members' Meeting
Mr J.S. Brett (Selwyn College) – "Miscellanea Heraldica"
29th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
C.W. Scott-Giles, Esq., O.B.E., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Fitzalan Pursuivant Extraordinary – "Some Fictional Coats-of-Arms"

Lent Term, 1975

24th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
N.A. Hooton, M.A. (Former President) – "Monumental Brasses"
7th February, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
A.J. Camp, B.A. – "The Society of Genealogists – Its Work and Collections"
14th February, 2.15 p.m. – Visit to King's College Chapel
Guide: D.J. Watkin, M.A., Ph.D.
21st February, 8 for 8.30 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: A. Colin Cole, Esq., O.St.J., T.D., B.C.L., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Windsor Herald of Arms
The Hall, Selwyn College
7th March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
G.W. Potter, F.R.S.A., F.H.S. – "Richard Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick – His Heraldry and his Chantry Chapel"
11th March, 4 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
N20, Cripps Court, Selwyn College

Easter Term, 1975

2nd May, 8.30 p.m.
Mr H.B. Pereira, F.H.S. – "Badges of Families that have Married into the Royal Line"

1973–1974

Michaelmas Term, 1973Lent Term, 1974Easter Term, 1974

Michaelmas Term, 1973

11th October, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P.Ll. Gwynn-Jones, Esq., M.A., Bluemantle Pursuivant of Arms – "Diverging Trends in Heraldry and Zoology"
27th OctoberVisit to the Site of the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
2nd November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr C.R. Humphery-Smith, B.Sc., F.H.S. – "Anglo-Norman Armory"
16th November, 8.30 p.m. (27, South Court, Emmanuel College) Members' Meeting
Mr J.D. Middleditch (Emmanuel) and Mr C.J. Bailey (Magdalene) – "Miscellanea Heraldica"
30th November, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
J. Riley-Smith, M.A., Ph.D. – "A Thirteenth Century Crusader – Geoffrey of Sargines"

Lent Term, 1974

24th January, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Miss M. Forsyth, A.R.C.A., F.M.G.P. – "Making Heraldic Windows"
5th February, 2 p.m. – Visit to the Wren Library, Trinity College
Guide: C.W. Scott-Giles, Esq., O.B.E., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Fitzalan Pursuivant Extraordinary
22nd February, 7.30 p.m. for 8 p.m. – The Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: B. Fitzgerald-Moore, Esq., J.P., Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Society of Genealogists
The Gardner Room, Emmanuel College
1st March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P. Spufford, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.Hist.Soc., F.S.G. – "Genealogical Problems of Population Mobility in Pre-Industrial England" [Shown on the year card as February 15th.]
8th March, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
Mr D.S. Howard – "Chinese Armorial Porcelain"
12th March, 4 p.m. – Annual General Meeting
27, South Court, Emmanuel College

Easter Term, 1974

27th April, 1.30 p.m. – Visit to Ickworth House, Near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
3rd May, 8.30 p.m. (F4)
P.B. Spurrier, N.D.D., F.R.S.A. – "Heraldry of the French Wine Chateaux"

1972–1973

Michaelmas Term, 1972Lent Term, 1973Easter Term, 1973

Michaelmas Term, 1972

5th October Open Meeting
C.W. Scott-Giles, Esq., O.B.E., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Fitzalan Pursuivant of Arms Extraordinary – "Heraldry in Cambridge"
12th OctoberVisit to King's College Chapel
Guide: J. Saltmarsh, M.A., F.S.A.
27th October
Noel Currer-Briggs, M.A., F.S.G. – "Tracing Seventeenth Century Colonial Families in England"
14th November Members' Meeting
T. Alexander-Macquiban (Jesus) and J. Middleditch (Emmanuel) – "Miscellanea Heraldica"
24th November
D.H.B. Chesshyre, Esq., M.A., Rouge Croix Pursuivant of Arms – "The Work of the College of Arms"

Lent Term, 1973

26th January
T. Llewellyn-Bowen, F.R.C.S. – "The Heraldry of Medicine"
15th FebruaryVisit to the College of Arms
20th FebruaryThe Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: J.P. Brooke-Little, Esq., M.V.O., O.StJ., M.A., F.S.A., F.S.G., F.H.S., Richmond Herald of Arms
2nd March
D.J. Steel, M.A. – "Trace Your Ancestors"
13th MarchThe Annual General Meeting

Easter Term, 1973

11th May
H. Russell Robinson, Assistant to the Master of the Armouries, H.M. Tower of London – "Armour of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries"
9th June
Four Hundredth Anniversary of the Grant of Arms to the University of Cambridge

1971–1972

Michaelmas Term, 1971Lent Term, 1972Easter Term, 1972

Michaelmas Term, 1971

7th October Open Meeting
C.W. Scott-Giles, Esq., O.B.E., M.A., F.S.A., F.H.S., Fitzalan Pursuivant of Arms Extraordinary – "Heralds and Heraldry"
23rd OctoberVisit to Ely – Tour of Cathedral
Guide: A.V. Franklin, Senior Verger and Sub-Sacrist
28th October
C.M.J.F. Swan, Esq., M.A., Ph.D., York Herald of Arms – "The College of Arms and North American Heraldry"
26th November Members' Meeting and Tea
T. Alexander-Macquiban (Jesus) and H.J. Green (Sidney Sussex) – "Miscellanea Heraldica"

Lent Term, 1972

20th January
M.J. Waring, M.A., Ph.D., Fellow of Jesus College – "Monumental Brasses"
4th February
G.W. Potter, F.R.S.A., Hon. F.S.A. – "The Battle of Evesham, 1265, and its Heraldry"
18th FebruaryThe Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: M. Maclagan, Esq., M.A., F.S.A., F.R.Hist.S., Portcullis Pursuivant of Arms, Deputy Lord Mayor of Oxford
25th February
G.D. Squibb, Esq., M.A., Q.C., F.S.A., F.H.S., Norfolk Herald of Arms Extraordinary – "The Order of the Garter"
7th MarchThe Annual General Meeting

Easter Term, 1972

27th April
N. Manwaring, Herald Painter to the College of Arms – "The Heraldic Artist at Work"

1970–1971

Michaelmas Term, 1970Lent Term, 1971Easter Term, 1971

Michaelmas Term, 1970

22nd OctoberOpen Meeting
D. Peace, M.T.P.I., A.R.I.B.A. – "Heraldic Art, with Special Reference to Cambridge"
27th OctoberVisit to the English Heraldic Congress Exhibition at the Fitzwilliam Museum
Guide: C.W. Scott-Giles, Esq., O.B.E., M.A., F.S.A., F.S.G., F.H.S., Fitzalan Pursuivant of Arms Extraordinary, Chairman of the Congress
5th November
Capt. E.M.C. Barraclough, C.B.E., R.N. (Ret'd), Editor of Flags of the World – "Flags in Tudor and Stuart Times"
17th NovemberMembers' Meeting
I. Hurlstone (Fitzwilliam) – "Modern Graphic Design Techniques – Heraldry?" with an open discussion on modern heraldic applications

Lent Term, 1971

14th January
L.G. Pine, B.A., F.S.A.(Scot.), F.R.S.A., etc., author of International Heraldry – "Heraldry in Continental Europe: Contrast and Comparison with Heraldry in the British Isles"
4th February
J. Saltmarsh, M.A., F.S.A., King's College – "A Man's World, and a Woman's: Courtly love and Provençal lyric in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries, and their influence on the position of women in Western European Society in later ages"
9th FebruaryVisit to the Ely Diocesan Archives at the University Library
Guide: Mrs Dorothy Owen, Ely Diocesan Archivist
12th FebruaryThe Annual Dinner
Guest of Honour: G.W. Potter, F.R.S.A., Hon.F.H.S.
18th February
J.P. Brooke-Little, Esq., M.V.O., M.A., F.S.A., F.S.G., F.H.S., Richmond Herald of Arms, Chairman of the Heraldry Society – "How Arms are Abused and Should be Used"
4th MarchVisit to London
The Guildhall Library – Guide: Donovan Dawe, Principal Keeper
The Guildhall Records Office – Guide: Miss Betty R. Masters, M.A., Deputy Keeper of the Records
The Public Record Office – Guide: Mrs Hazel Anderson, Assistant Keeper, Conservation Section
The Society of Genealogists' Library – Guide: L.W.L. Edwards, Librarian
9th MarchThe Annual General Meeting

Easter Term, 1971

29th April
C.R. Humphery-Smith, B.Sc., F.H.S., Director of the Institute of Heraldic and Genealogical Studies – "Some Neglected Sources for the Genealogist"

1969–1970

Michaelmas Term, 1969Lent Term, 1970Easter Term, 1970

Michaelmas Term, 1969

16th OctoberOpen Meeting
A. Colin Cole, Esq., B.C.L., M.A., F.S.A., Windsor Herald of Arms – "Heralds and Heraldry"
6th November
Miss H.E. Peek, M.A., F.S.A., F.R.Hist.S., F.S.A.(Scot.), Keeper of the Archives – "The Archives of the University of Cambridge"
27th November
Rev. A.C. Bouquet, D.D.

Lent Term, 1970

5th February
P.W. Montague-Smith, Editor of Debrett's Peerage
19th February
C.W. Scott-Giles, Esq., O.B.E., M.A., F.S.A., F.S.G., F.H.S., Fitzalan Pursuivant of Arms Extraordinary – "Heraldry in Some Early Arthurian Romances"

Easter Term, 1970

16th April
A.D. Cook, F.R.S.A., Company Artist to Whitbread-Flowers Limited – "Inn Signs"
In addition, a visit to King's College Chapel was conducted by J. Saltmarsh, M.A., F.R.S.A.

Return to:

  • Main Page of Cambridge University Heraldic and Genealogical Society
  • Main Page of University of Cambridge

    Contact Officers of the Society by electronic mail


    Cambridge University Heraldic and Genealogical Society
    Last updated St Michael and All Angels, 2010